Privacy Policy.



This privacy notice explains how Independent Care & Support Ltd, collects, uses and protects personal data that we hold.

This privacy policy applies to Independent Care & Support Ltd and their websites and platforms.

This privacy policy tells you:

  • what information we collect

  • how we use that information

  • whether the information is disclosed

  • how we protect your privacy

  • Your rights

 

Information we collect from you

Information you provide voluntarily

When you contact us about our services, in order to assist you in answering any queries or to get information on the website, we collect only the information you voluntarily give, this includes:

  • any questions, queries or feedback you send us about using the website

  • personal details you send to us, such as:

    • your name

    • address

    • email address

    • phone number

    • qualifications

    • CV

 

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect to:

  • respond to any feedback or questions you send us, if you’ve asked us to respond

  • give you information you want about other services

  • provide services to you if you are a customer

 

Keeping your information secure

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we are processing it, keeping in line with our data retention policies, client requirements and data protection legislation.  However, when possible we will anonymise this data so that you cannot be identified.  Where we do not need to continue to process your personal data, it will be securely destroyed.

We take secure operational steps to protect the data we keep against unauthorised access, unlawful processing, accidental loss or destruction, damage, or misuse.

 

Disclosing your information

We will not share your information with any other organisations for their own marketing, market research or commercial purposes. We may pass on the information we collect about you:

  • if we need to disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party

  • to other parties where we identify serious concerns about your wellbeing

  • to any third party or supplier for the purposes of providing the services, where you have provided consent (where appropriate)

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us using the contact details below

  • let us have enough information for us to confirm your identity. We may ask for more information, for example if someone else makes the request on your behalf we may ask for a specific form of authority by which you allow them to receive your information on your behalf.

  • Let us know the information to which your request relates

If you ask us to delete all data we hold about you, there may be some circumstances we will be unable to agree to your request or where we do agree to delete your data this may result in the termination of our services.

If you want to receive information about who the data controller is for one of our services, you should contact us.

If we hold your information for the purposes of services we provide on behalf of another organisation, any request you make may be more relevant to them. If you do send your request to us and we pass it to another organisation, we will tell you.

 

Links to other websites

This website contains links to and from other websites. This policy does not cover other websites. If you visit another website after this one, you should read the privacy policy for that website to learn how your information is used.

 

Changes to this policy

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

 

Complaints

If you have any issues or concerns then we ask that in the first instance you set this out in writing and send this to office@independent-care.co.uk

If we are unable to satisfactorily deal with your complaint you can complain to the ICO which is the UK supervisory authority at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone at 0303 123 1113